2016 Gene Kelly Awards winners announced

Updated:
Pittsburgh CLO has announced winners of the 26th Annual Gene Kelly Awards for Excellence in High School Musical Theater. The awards show took place on Saturday, May 28 at the Benedum Center in downtown Pittsburgh. Click here to check out photos from that magical evening!

 

• Best Scenic Design    
     
Budget Level I nominees...
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart    Thoroughly Modern Millie
WINNER>>> Pittsburgh CAPA    West Side Story
St. Joseph    Les Misérables
     
Budget Level II nominees...
Avonworth    Into the Woods
WINNER>>> Chartiers Valley    Les Misérables
Elizabeth Forward    9 to 5: The Musical
     
Budget Level III nominees...
Baldwin    Big Fish
Pine-Richland    The Music Man
WINNER>>> Woodland Hills    Peter Pan
 
• Best Costume Design    
     
Budget Level I nominees...
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart    Thoroughly Modern Millie
WINNER>>> Pittsburgh CAPA    West Side Story
St. Joseph    Les Misérables
     
Budget Level II nominees...
Avonworth    Into the Woods
Chartiers Valley    Les Misérables
WINNER>>> Hampton    Monty Python's Spamalot
     
Budget Level III nominees...
Baldwin    Big Fish
Pine-Richland    The Music Man
WINNER>>> Woodland Hills    Peter Pan
 
• Best Lighting Design    
     
Budget Level I nominees...
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart    Thoroughly Modern Millie
WINNER>>> Pittsburgh CAPA    West Side Story
St. Joseph      Les Misérables
     
Budget Level II nominees...
Avonworth      Into the Woods
WINNER>>> Chartiers Valley      Les Misérables
Quaker Valley    9 to 5: The Musical
     
Budget Level III nominees...
Baldwin    Big Fish
North Hills    Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella  
WINNER>>> Woodland Hills    Peter Pan
 
• Best All-Student Orchestra nominees...
Baldwin    Big Fish
Deer Lakes    Grease
Hampton    Monty Python's Spamalot
North Hills    Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella
Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy    9 to 5: The Musical
WINNER>>> Pittsburgh CAPA    West Side Story
 
• Best Supporting Actor nominees...
Anthony Giancola    St. Joseph    Les Misérables    “Enjolras”
Lance Joos    Pittsburgh CAPA    West Side Story    “Action”
Keaton Runco    Woodland Hills    Peter Pan    “Smee”
Logan Shiller    Pittsburgh CAPA    West Side Story    “Chino”
Noah Skowron    West Allegheny    A Chorus Line    “Zach”
WINNER>>> Alexander Wood    Hampton    Monty Python’s Spamalot    “Sir Dennis Galahad/Prince Herbert”
 
• Best Supporting Actress nominees...
Tessa Douglas    Woodland Hills    Peter Pan    “Tiger Lilly”
Jayme Kefalas    St. Joseph    Les Misérables    “Madame Thenadier”
Meredith Kocur    Riverview    Little Women    “Beth”
Elizabeth Manuel    Quaker Valley    9 to 5: The Musical    “Roz Keith”
WINNER>>> Ariel Squire    Pittsburgh CAPA    West Side Story    “Rosalia”
Maura Ward    Central Catholic    Fame    “Miss Sherman”
 
• Best Ensemble nominees...
Avonworth    Into the Woods
Baldwin    Big Fish
Chartiers Valley    Les Misérables
Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy    9 to 5: The Musical  
WINNER>>> Pittsburgh CAPA    West Side Story
Quaker Valley    9 to 5: The Musical
 
• Best Crew/Technical Execution nominees...
Avonworth    Into the Woods
Baldwin    Big Fish  
Chartiers Valley    Les Misérables
Elizabeth Forward    9 to 5: The Musical
North Hills    Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella
WINNER>>> Woodland Hills    Peter Pan
 
• Best Execution of Choreography nominees...
Avonworth    Into the Woods
Baldwin    Big Fish
Central Catholic    Fame
Chartiers Valley    Les Misérables
WINNER>>> Pittsburgh CAPA    West Side Story
Woodland Hills    Peter Pan  
 
• Best Execution of Direction nominees...
Avonworth      Into the Woods
Baldwin    Big Fish
Chartiers Valley      Les Misérables
North Hills    Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella
Pine Richland    The Music Man
WINNER>>> Pittsburgh CAPA    West Side Story
 
• Best Execution of Music Direction nominees...
Avonworth      Into the Woods
Baldwin    Big Fish  
Chartiers Valley    Les Misérables
Hampton    Monty Python's Spamalot
Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy    9 to 5: The Musical  
WINNER>>> Pittsburgh CAPA    West Side Story
 
• Best Actor nominees...
Dustin Butoryak    Pittsburgh CAPA    West Side Story    “Tony”
Nick Cortazzo    Baldwin    Big Fish     “Edward Bloom”
Jakob Hayes    St. Joseph    Les Misérables    “Javert”
Rush Hodgin    Pine Richland    The Music Man    “Harold Hill”
WINNER>>> Devin Moore    Chartiers Valley    Les Misérables    “Jean Valjean”
Paul Watt-Morse    Pittsburgh CAPA    West Side Story     “Riff”
 
• Best Actress nominees...
Bryce Chisom    Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy    9 to 5: The Musical     “Judy Bernley”
Elexa Hanner    Pittsburgh CAPA    West Side Story    “Anita”
Maddie Kocur    Riverview    Little Women    “Jo March”
Leah Prestogeorge    Woodlands Hills    Peter Pan    “Peter Pan”
WINNER>>> Marnie Quick    Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy    9 to 5: The Musical    “Doralee Rhodes”
Malynne Smith    Pittsburgh CAPA    West Side Story    “Maria”
 
• Best Musical    
     
Budget Level I nominees...
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart    Thoroughly Modern Millie  
WINNER>>> Pittsburgh CAPA    West Side Story
St. Joseph    Les Misérables
     
Budget Level II nominees...
Avonworth    Into the Woods  
WINNER>>> Chartiers Valley    Les Misérables
Hampton    Monty Python's Spamalot
     
Budget Level III nominees...
WINNER>>> Baldwin    Big Fish
Pine Richland    The Music Man  
Woodland Hills    Peter Pan
 
The Best Actor and Best Actress winners will now have the opportunity to represent Pittsburgh CLO's Gene Kelly Awards in the eighth-annual National High School Musical Theatre Awards in New York City on Monday, June 27. For more information on the National High School Musical Theatre Awards, please visit www.nhsmta.com.

Next Up: