Nominees announced for 2014 Gene Kelly Awards

Updated:

PITTSBURGH - Pittsburgh CLO and the University of Pittsburgh announced the nominees for the 2014 Gene Kelly Awards on Wednesday.

The awards will take place Saturday, May 24 at 7:30 p.m. at the Benedum Center.

Over the past three months, a panel of 30 judges have attended the performances by the following 29 Allegheny County high schools: Avonworth, Baldwin, Bishop Canevin, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, Central Catholic, Chartiers Valley, Elizabeth Forward, Hampton Township, Keystone Oaks, McKeesport, North Hills, Northgate, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, Penn Hills, Pine-Richland, Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy, Pittsburgh Brashear, Pittsburgh CAPA, Pittsburgh Perry, Plum, Quaker Valley, Riverview, Shady Side Academy, Springdale, St. Joseph, West Allegheny, West Mifflin, Winchester Thurston and Woodland Hills.

The judging panel was comprised of performing arts educators, arts administrators, entertainment professionals and performers.

The Nominees for the 2014 Gene Kelly Awards are:

Best Scenic Design
 
Budget Level I     
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, The Wiz
Pittsburgh Perry, Seussical
St. Joseph, Shrek, the Musical
      
Budget Level II     
Central Catholic, Monty Python’s Spamalot
Hampton, Young Frankenstein
Riverview, Fiddler on the Roof
      
Budget Level III     
Pine-Richland, Thoroughly Modern Millie
West Allegheny, Catch Me If You Can
Woodland Hills, Sweeney Todd
 
Best Costume Design
      
Budget Level I     
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, The Wiz
Quaker Valley, Pirates of Penzance
St. Joseph, Shrek, the Musical
      
Budget Level II     
Bishop Canevin, The Drowsy Chaperone
Central Catholic, Monty Python’s Spamalot
Hampton    Young Frankenstein
      
Budget Level III     
Baldwin    Shrek, the Musical
Pine-Richland, Thoroughly Modern Millie
Woodland Hills, Sweeney Todd
 
Best Lighting Design
      
Budget Level I     
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, The Wiz
Pittsburgh CAPA, Footloose
St. Joseph, Shrek, the Musical
      
Budget Level II     
Central Catholic, Monty Python’s Spamalot
Hampton, Young Frankenstein
Riverview, Fiddler on the Roof
      
Budget Level III     
Avonworth, Man of La Mancha
West Allegheny, Catch Me If You Can
Woodland Hills, Sweeney Todd
 
Best All-Student Orchestra
 
Baldwin    Shrek, the Musical
Hampton    Young, Frankenstein
North Hills, 42nd Street
Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy, The Wiz
Pittsburgh CAPA, Footloose
West Mifflin, Bye Bye Birdie
 
Best Supporting Actor
      
Rush Hodgin, Pine-Richland, Thoroughly Modern Millie, “Trevor Graydon III”
Noah Baynes Lheureau, Bishop Canevin, The Drowsy Chaperone, “Robert Martin”
Drew Praskovich    Pittsburgh CAPA    Footloose, “Willard Hewitt”
Julius Ralph, Penn Hills, The Wiz, “The Wizard”
Quintin Reynolds, CW North Catholic, Children of Eden, “Cain/Japeth”
Michael Zak, Central Catholic, Spamalot, “Patsy”
 
Best Supporting Actress
      
Leah Prestogeorge, Woodland Hills, Sweeney Todd, “Joanna Barker”
Amanda Rulis, Hampton, Young Frankenstein, “Inga”
Jillian Schmidt, Pine-Richland, Thoroughly Modern Millie, “Muzzy Van Hossmere”
Mara Singleton, Plum, My Favorite Year, “KC Downing”
Ashley Sitarik, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, The Wiz, “Addaperle”
Brook Taylor, Woodland Hills, Sweeney Todd, “Beggar Woman/Lucy Barker”
 
Best Ensemble
 
Central Catholic, Monty Python’s Spamalot
Hampton    Young, Frankenstein
Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy, The Wiz
Quaker Valley, Pirates of Penzance
St. Joseph, Shrek, the Musical
West Allegheny, Catch Me If You Can
 
Best Crew/Technical Execution
 
Baldwin    Shrek, the Musical
Hampton    Young, Frankenstein
Pine-Richland, Thoroughly Modern Millie
Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy,    The Wiz
Riverview, Fiddler on the Roof
Woodland Hills, Sweeney Todd
 
Best Choreography
 
Central Catholic, Monty Python’s Spamalot
Hampton, Young Frankenstein
Pine-Richland, Thoroughly Modern Millie
Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy,    The Wiz
Pittsburgh CAPA, Footloose
West Allegheny, Catch Me If You Can
 
Best Direction
 
Central Catholic, Monty Python’s Spamalot
Hampton, Young Frankenstein
Pine-Richland, Thoroughly Modern Millie
Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy, The Wiz
Quaker Valley, Pirates of Penzance
St. Joseph, Shrek, the Musical
 
Best Actor
      
Ryan Borgo, West Allegheny, Catch Me If You Can, “Frank Abignale, Jr.”
Connor Cook, Plum, My Favorite Year, “Benjy Stone”
Tom Curry, West Allegheny, Catch Me If You Can, “Carl Hanratty”
Peter Heres, Quaker Valley, Pirates of Penzance, “Pirate King”
Adam Rayan, Penn Hills, The Wiz, “Tinman”
Nathanial Yost, Central Catholic, Monty Python’s Spamalot, “King Arthur”
 
Best Actress
      
Abby Dionise, Pine-Richland, Thoroughly Modern Millie, “Miss Dorothy Brown”
Alexandra Illescas, Pittsburgh CAPA, Footloose, “Rusty”
Alexis Loiselle    Pine-Richland, Thoroughly Modern Millie, “Millie Dillmount”
Mallory Milberger, St. Joseph, Shrek, the Musical, “Princess Fiona”
Marnie Quick, Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy, The Wiz, “Tinman”
Savannah Wiggins, Penn Hills, The Wiz, “Dorothy”
 
Best Musical     
      
Budget Level I
 
Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy, The Wiz
Quaker Valley, Pirates of Penzance
St. Joseph, Shrek, the Musical
      
Budget Level II
 
Bishop Canevin, The Drowsy Chaperone
Central Catholic, Monty Python’s Spamalot
Hampton, Young Frankenstein
      
Budget Level III
 
Penn Hills, The Wiz
Pine-Richland, Thoroughly Modern Millie
West Allegheny, Catch Me If You Can

The nominees for Best Actor and Best Actress will be competing for the opportunity to represent Pittsburgh CLO’s Gene Kelly Awards in the sixth-annual National High School Musical Theater Awards in New York City on Monday, June 30.

In addition to the more than 20 Kelly Awards presented at the event, several cash and university scholarships will be awarded.

Pittsburgh CLO is also pleased to announce that Gene Kelly’s widow, Patricia Ward Kelly, will once again participate in the awards show.