Thomas Jefferson High School: 'Seven Brides for Seven Brothers'

Updated:

PERFORMANCE DATES:

            March 7, 2013         7:30 pm

            March 8, 2013         7:30 pm

            March 9, 2013         1:00 pm & 7:30 pm

 

TICKETS ARE RESERVED SEATING ONLY

PRE-SALE DATES:

February 26, February 28, March 4, March 6, 2013

6:00 to 8:00 pm

Thomas Jefferson High School Main Office

Adults $10.00       Seniors $7.00            Students $5.00

(All tickets are $10.00 at the door)

 

WE NEED YOUR HELP!

This year, our community service project is to collect monetary donations for BIG BROTHERS/BIG SISTERS.  You can bring your donation to our ticket pre-sale or to the performances.  Thanks in advance for your generosity.

Check out www.wjhsd.net for details regarding Seven Brides for Seven Brothers AND seating chart

 

TJHS BAND is sponsoring their ANNUAL SPAGHETTI DINNER

Saturday, March 9, 2013 in the high school cafeteria

4:00-7:00 pm (Eat In or Take Out)

Each spaghetti dinner is $8.00 (children 5 and under are free) and all proceeds benefit the TJ Band and TJ Band Patrons to help support band camp and all the other special events and activities that the Band does yearly.

 

Staff

Director of Musical/Dance .......................... Choreographer Ms. Sandra Barker

Choral Music Director................................................................. Ms. Julia Lucci

Orchestra Director................................................................... Mr. James Mirabella

Costume Designer................................................................... Ms. Michele Stoicovy

Technical Director/Master Carpenter................................... Mr. Ronald Gmys

Dancers’ Choreographer......................................................... Ms. Jenna Freund

Business/Publicity................................................................... Ms. Dottie Kutscher

Student Directors..................................................................... Mary Esther Lancaster, Elise Meszaros

Stage Managers....................................................... Katherine Mance, Madison Myers, Zachary Rubosky

 

        Musical Assistants

Costume Stylists...................................................................... Ms. Anna Marie Cupp

.................................................................................................... Ms. Hailey Barton

.................................................................................................... Ms. Mary Jo Valentino

Student Costume ........................................................ Stylists Emily DeRoss, Jessica Marburger

.................................................................................................... Lisa Quashnock, Caroline Smith,

.................................................................................................... Maranda Valentino, Sydney Yarris

Student Make-Up Artist................................................................ Sydney Yarris

 

         Cast

Adam Pontipee............................................................................ Bryce  Churilla

Milly Bradon................................................................................ Alyssa Gephart

Mr. Hoallum..................................................................................... Apurva Patil

Mrs. Hoallum........................................................................................ Erin Lazar

Mr. Sander.................................................................................. Matthew Eichler

Mrs. Sander.................................................................................. Brianna Horgan

Preacher (Sheldon) Perkins................................................................... Sean Ray

Mrs. (Esther) Perkins................................................................. Hannah Holden

 

Brothers

Gideon Pontipee....................................................................... Carmen LoPresti

Benjamin Pontipee...................................................................... Travis Churilla

Frank Pontipee.......................................................................... Shoueb Mamoor

Caleb Pontipee......................................................................... Nicholas Simmen

Daniel Pontipee................................................................................. Arran Whitt

Ephraim Pontipee.................................................................. Christopher Serrao

 

Brides

Alice..................................................................................................... Emily Stock

Dorcas........................................................................................ Jamie Pasquinelli

Martha............................................................................................ Julia Marcinko

Liza................................................................................................. Hanna Salmon

Ruth.................................................................................................. Kaley Kuzma

Sarah......................................................................................... Kathryn Zohoranacky

 

Suitors

Jeb............................................................................................. Michael Capolupo

Nathan....................................................................................... Quinton Gardner

Luke................................................................................................ Darius DeWitt

Matt................................................................................................. Brendan Ward

Joel...................................................................................................... Ryan Barrett

Zeke................................................................................................... Jacob Drnach

 

Townsgirls

Abigail.............................................................................................. Nicole Kurka

Hannah........................................................................................ Ann Sophie Pott

Jane................................................................................................ Meghan Petrick

Elizabeth........................................................................................ Lauren Herezo

Harriet...................................................................................... Alexandria Saltzman

Margaret...................................................................................... Gabrielle Harris

 

Townspeople/Romans

                        Tara Conley                          Brittany Horgan

                        Alyssa Kerns                         Rachael Maiden

                        Kelly Martin                         Caitlyn Zaya

 

Townspeople/Persians

                        Haley Asbury                                   Gia Canovali

                        Madeline Ellgass                 Gina Kilmer

                        Devyn Moon                         Angelina Ortoleva

 

Lumbermen/Women

                        Lauren Greives                                 Nicole Hahner

                        Mackenzie Hinson               Shannon Keys

                        Beatrix Kovacs                                  Marie Miller

                        Nicole Schmidt                                 Gwendolyn Yeske

                        Katie Yost

 

Ensemble Townspeople

                        Sarah Ackman                                   Madison Baker

                        Abigail Brueggman                         Paige Conley

                        Khalena Connolly-Whack              Alexandra D’Ercole

                        Gina DiCarlo                                     Taylor Dougherty

                        Sarah Hahner                                    Emma Hedrick

                        Erin Leonard                                     Lauren Metikosh     

                        Sandhya Purighalla                         Kate Robson

                        Kaitlyn Salmon                                 Alana Solomon

                        Caitlin Steve                                      Schenley Sullivan

                        Nicole Tobias                                   Tiffany Vlha

 

 

Dancers

Taylor Childers

Elizabeth Mason

Rebecca Stem

Alexandra Stoicovy

 

          Crew

Head Carpenter......................................................................          Dan Cork

Assistant to Mr. Gmys...........................................................          Morgan Rubosky

Student Technical Director...................................................          Steven Bolash

Assistant Student Technical Director..................................          Amanda Manko

Head Student Carpenter.......................................................          Gabriel Ackman

Crew Heads.............................................................................          Neil Donaldson, Meghan Poljak,              .................................................................. Samantha Richard

Student Lighting Designer....................................................          Lauren Clark

Light Crew...............................................................................          Jacob Clark, James Logue,

...................................................................................................          Mary Rose Lowman, Andrew Tindall

Head Scenic Painter...............................................................          Christina Meyer

Sound Crew.............................................................................          Matthew Bourgeois, Christopher Sichi

 

Construction Crew

            Gabriel Ackman                   Zachary Adams

            Steven Bolash                       Matthew Bourgeois

            Jacob Clark                            Lauren Clark

            Alexander Detwiler             Neil Donaldson

            Gracie Duda                          Sophia Frye

            Christopher Ganas               Timothy Grassi

            Brendan Hill                         Joshua Kramer

            Angelina Krutules               Sydney Lindner

            James Logue                         Mary Rose Lowman

            Hannah Lynch                      Noorien Mamoor

            Amanda Manko                   Nico Maurizio

            Christina Meyer                   Elizabeth Mulenga

            Kelly Nissley                                    Nicholas Opfer

            Adam Patrick                        Meghan Poljak                                

            Maya Puskaric                      Alexander Reitmeyer

            Samantha Richard                Morgan Rubosky

            Bhoomi Shah                         Rachel Shimko

            Christopher Sichi                 Hope Sofranko

            Darren Solo                           Andrew Tindall

            Devin Tomino                      Austin Trimnal

            Emma Volk

 Orchestra

 

TROMBONE 

            Anna Boger

            Christopher Crane

 

TUBA

            Mr. Gregory Erdely

 

VIOLIN         

            Heinz Austero

            Samantha Burns      

            Alexis Dorko            

 

VIOLA          

            Samantha Robbins  

 

STRING BASS

            Andrew Whitt

 

BANJO

            Enzo Chiodi

            Nico Chiodi

 

PERCUSSION

            Charles “Jacob” Benack

            Keith Cotter

            Thomas Skoff

            Benjamin Thornton

            Matthew Zukiewicz

 

KEYBOARD

            Ms. Valerie Myers

            Ms. Constance Testa

 

  

FLUTE/PICCOLO

            Ms. Megan Curley

            Laura McClain         

            Mariah Schrum

 

OBOE

            Ms. Amy Davidson

 

CLARINET

            Ms. Julia Lucci

            Casey Chuderewicz

            Jennah Delmonico   

            Kristin Harrington

            Megan Yost