Butler High School: 'Li'l Abner'

Updated:

Butler High School will perform "Li’l Abner" this year.

 Show Dates:

March 21, 2014 - 7:30pm
March 22, 2014 – 7:30pm

Tickets:

$10 at May’s Music Shoppe in Butler starting Monday March 10, 2014 or at the door on performance nights for $12. 

Cast List:

Vincent Lowerre – Abner Yokum

Chase Uram – Marryin’ Sam

Grant Clark – General Bullmoose/Mayor Dogmeat

Jake Ivory – Earthquake McGoon

Eric Prokopchak - Pappy Yokum

Jacob McGough – Senator Phogbound/Hairless Joe/husband/crony

Stephen VanLaningham – president/crony/husband/colonel 3

Zane Gagliardi – Available Jones/Scragg/husband

Anthony Ballestrino – Evil Eye Fleagle/Romeo Scragg/colonel 2/Speedy McRabbit

Joey Lowerre – crony/husband/colonel 1

Skylar Ruth – Daisy

AnnMarie Lowerre – Mammy Yokum

Bonnie Klopfer – Dr. Finsdale

Sarah Herold – Appassionata

Gretchen Wilson – Cecilia Softwicke/government woman

Jessica White – Moonbeam McSwine

 

Ensemble

 

Rebekah Benkart  (police woman 2)

Autumn Berquist-Cherwaty

Reanna Bervinkle

Emily Bilowich

Hannah Eberle (Dr. Krogmeyer)

Evie Fox

Olivia Girdano (Creighton)

Collette Henderson (“mother”)

Emma Herrle (Dr. Smithborn)

Lainey Hughes

Meghan Hyatt (wife)

Karly Kruger (wife/Russian announcer)

Katie Liebler (police woman1)

Sarah Lindell (Scarlet)

Natalie Lucas (Dr. Schleifitz)

Madison McKee

Giulia Pucci (US announcer)

Rania Rashid (Lonesome Polecat)

Ashlee Shields

Madison Uram

 

Dancers

Allison Bonetti (Stupefyin’ 

                         Jones/secretary)

Jayme Keffalas (secretary)

Julia Marchyshyn

Haley McCreary (secretary)

Colleen O’Neil (wife)

Emily Soldner (wife)

Natalie VanLaningham (secretary)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pit

Violin I – Kiana Green

Violin II – Ian Ashbaugh

Viola – Gracie Ryan

Cello – David Schummer

Bass – Adam Stock

Reed I – Lauren Denny, Darius Bopp

Reed II – Savanah Craig

Reed III – Anchor Losch, Rachel Miller

Reed IV – Rhiannon Kosar

Reed V – David McCullough

Trumpet I – Chloe Mellinger

Trumpet II – Aidan Semanco

Trumpet III – Tyler Snodgrass

Trombone I – Sam Horne

Trombone II – Emily Hartman

Percussion – Corey Swidzinski, Luke Walker

Guitar – Jake Cypher

Piano – Emily Feczko

 

Staff

Director – Dale VanLaningham

Choreographer – Danielle Smith

Vocal Director – Alicia Pabrinkis

Orchestra Conductor – Shanna Kelly

Special Staging Director – Stephanie Marshall

Technical Director – Phil Hankey

Assistant Technical Director – Robert Harrison

Costumes – Carol Albright, Audrey Eberle, Deb Moran

Props – Jennifer Mariacher