David Johnson, Peggy Finnegan Win $100,000 For Food Bank On ‘Millionaire'

Updated:

Channel 11 anchors David Johnson and Peggy Finnegan won $100,000 for the Greater Pittsburgh Community Food Bank on "Who Wants To Be A Millionaire."

Finnegan and Johnson's appearance aired on WPXI-TV during a special prime-time presentation at 8 p.m. on Thursday and will re-air on Friday at 2:30 p.m.

The Channel 11 anchor team of more than 20 years was part of "Play It Forward Week," which featured news teams from across the country.

"It was fun but very nerve-wracking. We're just glad we raised so much money for the food bank," said Johnson and Finnegan.

Finnegan and Johnson made it all the way up to the $250,000 question on the show. Out of lifelines and unsure of the answer, they decided not to take a guess and walk away with $100,000. If they had guessed incorrectly on the $250,000 question, they would have fallen back to $25,000 in winnings.

You can read Johnson and Finnegan's questions and answers below.

"They did awesome! Amazing," said Greater Pittsburgh Community Food Bank CEO D. Jermaine Husser.

Viewing Party Photos Viewing Party Video

Husser, along with the food bank's former CEO, Joyce Rothermel, and volunteers, watched the show at WPXI-TV. The group cheered loudly after every correctly answered question.

Johnson and Finnegan taped the show in New York City in October.

"Meredith was very nice. She's a great host and helped guide us through the questions," said Johnson and Finnegan.

Behind The Scenes Video Behind The Scenes Photos

JOHNSON AND FINNEGAN'S "MILLIONAIRE" QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Question No. 1: Category, "Eating Italian"

Which of these Italian dishes was named after a Renaissance painter known for his use of deep red colors?

A: Risotto B: Bruschetta C: Gnocchi D: Carpaccio

* Lifelines Used: "Jump The Question" No. 1 (Peggy and David were able to jump over the question but also had to forfeit the money attached to the question)

* Correct Answer: D

* $ Value of Question: $1,000

* Accumulated Millionaire Bank: $0

Question No. 2: Category, "Greatest Album Ever"

In 1963, what boxing legend released the album "I Am the Greatest!" with tracks such as "Round 2: I Am The Double Greatest"?

A: Sonny Liston B: Muhammad Ali C: George Foreman D: Sugar Ray Robinson

* Lifelines Used: none

* Correct Answer: B

* $ Value of Question: $15,000

* Accumulated Millionaire Bank: $15,000

Question No. 3: Category, "Only Man in Space"

Because most of its topography is named after women, the mountain Maxwell Montes is often called "The Only Man on" what?

A: Neptune B: Mars C: Mercury D: Venus

* Lifelines Used: none * Correct Answer: D * $ Value of Question: $100 * Accumulated Millionaire Bank: $15,100

Question No. 4: Category, "Safety Features"

According to a Consumer Product Safety Commission standard, hair dryers should automatically turn off if they do what?

A: Touch the ground B: Singe your hair C: Fall into water D: Turn upside-down

* Lifelines Used: none

* Correct Answer: C

* $ Value of Question: $500

* Accumulated Millionaire Bank: $15,600

Question No. 5: Category, "Obama-rama"

Barack Obama is a well-known example of a "kamaaina," a word meaning a native of what U.S. state?

A: Hawaii B: California C: Arizona D: Alaska

* Lifelines Used: none

* Correct Answer: A

* $ Value of Question: $10,000

* Accumulated Millionaire Bank: $25,600

Question No. 6: Category, 'Clocking Out'

In 2011, what "60 Minutes" contributor delivered his 1,097th on-air essay, announcing he would no longer be a regular on the show?

A: Anderson Cooper B: Charlie Rose C: Steve Kroft D: Andy Rooney

* Lifelines Used: none

* Correct Answer: D

* $ Value of Question: $7,000

* Accumulated Millionaire Bank: $32,600

Question No. 7: Category, "Forbidden Recipes"

Some rural villages in Alaska have made it illegal for those intending to home-brew alcohol to possess large quantities of sugar and what?

A: Yogurt B: Butter C: Yeast D: Baking soda

FYI: The law was passed to stop people from brewing their own moonshine.

* Lifelines Used: none

* Correct Answer: C

* $ Value of Question: $5,000

* Accumulated Millionaire Bank: $37,600

Question No. 8: Category, "Literal Meanings"

Which of the following familiar words is derived from a Latin word that means "the meeting point of three ways"?

A: Millionaire B: Question C: Randomized D: Trivia

* Lifelines Used: none

* Correct Answer: D

* $ Value of Question: $25,000

* Accumulated Millionaire Bank: $62,600

Question No. 9: Category, "Ticket to Ride"

Though certainly not cheap at $4,350 in 1912, a luxury suite, aboard what vessel would cost over $100,000 today?

A: Titanic B: H.M.S. Beagle C: Mayflower D: Hindenburg

* Lifelines Used: none

* Correct Answer: A

* $ Value of Question: $3,000

* Accumulated Millionaire Bank: $65,600

Question No. 10: Category, "Similar Titles"

Not to be confused with a Jane Austen novel, "Sense and Sensibilia" is a treatise written over 2,000 years earlier by whom?

A: Aristotle B: Socrates C: Plato D: Virgil

* Lifelines Used: "Jump The Question" #2

* Correct Answer: A

* $ Value of Question: $2,000

* Accumulated Millionaire Bank: $65,600

Peggy and David successfully navigated their way through round No. 1 of the game (questions 1-10) and went on to round No. 2 (questions 11-14) with an accumulated Millionaire Bank of $65,600 and one lifeline left ("Ask The Audience").

Once a contestant makes it into round No. 2 of Millionaire (best described as "Classic Millionaire"), they only have four more questions to answer. Unlike the first round of the game, questions in round No. 2 become progressively more difficult, and the monetary value attached to the question is no longer shuffled and hidden. If a contestant decides to not take a guess and walk away from the game in round No. 2, they are able to take home their entire accumulated Millionaire Bank. If a contestant incorrectly answers a question in round No. 2, they fall back to $25,000 in winnings.

$100,000 Question:

In accordance with his wishes, in 2008 Fredric Baur's ashes were buried in what iconic container, which he invented?

A: Cup O' Noodles cup B: Pringles can C: Cracker Jack box D: Mrs. Butterworth's bottle

* Lifelines Used: "Ask The Audience" (A=2% B=42% C=40% D=16%)

* Correct Answer: B

* $ Value of Question: $100,000

* Accumulated Millionaire Bank: $100,000

$250,000 Question:

According to the Bigfoot Field Researchers Organization, what state has had the most Bigfoot sightings?

A: Montana B: Washington C: Minnesota D: Oregon