2017 Gene Kelly Awards nominees announced

Updated:

Pittsburgh CLO has announced the nominees for the 27th Annual Gene Kelly Awards for Excellence in High School Musical Theater. The awards show will take place on Saturday, May 27 at 7:30 p.m. at the Benedum Center in downtown Pittsburgh.

The Nominees for the 2017 Gene Kelly Awards are:

Best Scenic Design    
     
Budget Level I    
Pittsburgh CAPA    Anything Goes
Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy    Sister Act
Pittsburgh Perry    You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown
     
Budget Level II    
Central Catholic    In the Heights
Elizabeth Forward    Anything Goes
Hampton    Big Fish
     
Budget Level III    
West Allegheny    Thoroughly Modern Millie
West Mifflin    Anything Goes
Woodland Hills    Monty Python’s Spamalot
 
 Best Costume Design    
     
Budget Level I    
Deer Lakes    Little Shop of Horrors
Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy    Sister Act
St. Joseph    Hello, Dolly!
     
Budget Level II    
Elizabeth Forward    Anything Goes
Hampton    Big Fish
Quaker Valley    The Sound of Plaid
     
Budget Level III    
Baldwin    Zorro: The Musical
West Allegheny    Thoroughly Modern Millie
Woodland Hills    Monty Python’s Spamalot
 
Best Lighting Design    
     
Budget Level I    
Deer Lakes    Little Shop of Horrors
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart    Footloose
St. Joseph      Hello, Dolly!
     
Budget Level II    
Central Catholic    In the Heights
Hampton    Big Fish
Keystone Oaks    Footloose
     
Budget Level III    
Baldwin    Zorro: The Musical
West Allegheny    Thoroughly Modern Millie
Woodland Hills    Monty Python’s Spamalot
 
Best All-Student Orchestra    
Baldwin    Zorro: The Musical
Hampton    Big Fish
North Hills    Me and My Girl
Pine-Richland    Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Pittsburgh Allderdice    Pippin
Pittsburgh CAPA    Anything Goes
 
Best Supporting Actor         
Robert Carr    Woodland Hills    Monty Python’s Spamalot    “Sir Dennis Galahad”

Samuel Kagle    Chartiers Valley    Sweeney Todd    “Beadle Bamford”
Zac McDowell    Avonworth    Disney’s Beauty and the Beast    “Lefou”
Anders Ove    Avonworth    Disney’s Beauty and the Beast    “Lumiere”
Ethan Reed    Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy    Sister Act    “Eddie Souther”
Sam Shadle    St. Joseph    Hello, Dolly!    “Horace Vandergelder”
 
Best Supporting Actress         
Emma Sue Ewing    Pittsburgh CAPA    Anything Goes    “Erma Latour”
Alayia Logan    Pittsburgh Barack
Obama Academy    Sister Act    “Sister Mary Lazarus”
Marissa Randall    Pittsburgh Barack
Obama Academy    Sister Act    “Sister Mary Patrick”
Christina Trocchio    Our Lady of the Sacred Heart High School    Footloose    “Rusty”
Jenna Wood    Chartiers Valley    Sweeney Todd    “Beggar Woman”
Katherine Zemaitis    Baldwin    Zorro: The Musical    “Inez the Gypsy”
 
Best Ensemble    
Baldwin    Zorro: The Musical
Central Catholic    In the Heights
Hampton    Big Fish
Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy    Sister Act
Quaker Valley    The Sound of Plaid
West Allegheny    Thoroughly Modern Millie
 
Best Crew/Technical Execution    
Baldwin    Zorro: The Musical
Central Catholic    In the Heights
Elizabeth Forward    Anything Goes
Hampton    Big Fish
West Allegheny    Thoroughly Modern Millie
Woodland Hills    Monty Python’s Spamalot
 
Best Execution of Choreography    
Baldwin    Zorro: The Musical
Central Catholic    In the Heights
Hampton    Big Fish
Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy    Sister Act
West Allegheny    Thoroughly Modern Millie
Woodland Hills    Monty Python’s Spamalot
 
Best Execution of Direction    
Baldwin    Zorro: The Musical
Central Catholic    In the Heights
Hampton    Big Fish
Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy    Sister Act
West Allegheny    Thoroughly Modern Millie
Woodland Hills    Monty Python’s Spamalot
 
Best Execution of Music Direction    
Baldwin    Zorro: The Musical
Central Catholic    In the Heights
Hampton    Big Fish
Pine-Richland    Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Pittsburgh CAPA    Anything Goes
Woodland Hills    Monty Python’s Spamalot
 
Best Actor         
Nick Cortazzo    Baldwin    Zorro: The Musical    “Zorro”
Tom Dougherty    Central Catholic    In the Heights    “Benny”
William Huffmyer    North Hills    Me and My Girl    “Bill Snibson”
Devin Moore    Chartiers Valley    Sweeney Todd    “Sweeney Todd”
Jake Pedersen    Pine-Richland    Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat    “Joseph”
Adam Walker    Riverview    Guys & Dolls    “Sky Masterson”
 
Best Actress         
Chelsea Calfo    Pittsburgh CAPA    Anything Goes    “Reno Sweeney”
Theresa Hall    Elizabeth Forward    Anything Goes    “Reno Sweeney”
Chloe Rae Kehm    West Allegheny    Thoroughly Modern Millie    “Millie Dillmount”
Meredith Kocur    Riverview    Guys & Dolls    “Sarah Brown”
Paige Nelson    Pine-Richland    Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat    “Narrator”
Morgan Traud    Baldwin    Zorro: The Musical    “Luisa Pulido”
 
Best Musical    
     
Budget Level I    
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart    Footloose  
Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy    Sister Act
St. Joseph    Hello, Dolly!
     
Budget Level II    
Central Catholic    In the Heights
Elizabeth Forward    Anything Goes
Hampton    Big Fish
     
Budget Level III    
Baldwin    Zorro: The Musical
West Allegheny    Thoroughly Modern Millie
Woodland Hills    Monty Python’s Spamalot

The nominees for Best Actor and Best Actress will be competing for the opportunity to represent Pittsburgh CLO’s Gene Kelly Awards in the eighth-annual National High School Musical Theater Awards in New York City on Monday, June 26. For more information on the National High School Musical Theater Awards, please visit www.nhsmta.com.


Tickets: On sale May 19 if available.  Call 412-456-6666
 

Next Up: