• Text keyword FBINSIDER to 70123 for predictions

    Updated:

    We think WPXI's Football Insider knows more about high school football than anyone! 

    Text the keyword FBINSIDER to 70123 to get predictions each week.

    Video messages from our secret high school football guru will be sent to your phone Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Thursdays and Fridays.

    4 msgs/week. Reply HELP for help. STOP to cancel. Msg&Data rates may apply.

    Sponsored by the Community College of Beaver County


    Week 1 Picks (8-0):

    Upper St. Clair over Woodland Hills

    Central Catholic over Shaler

    North Hills over Penn Trafford

    North Allegheny over Mt. Lebanon

    Knoch over Greensburg Salem

    West Allegheny over Blackhawk

    Clairton over Chartiers Houston

    Washington over Greensburg Central Catholic

    Week 2 Picks (7-1):

    Central Catholic over North Hills

    Seneca Valley over Pine Richland

    *Penn Hills over Peters Township

    Mt. Lebanon over Bethel Park

    North Allegheny over Fox Chapel

    Shady Side Academy over Deer Lakes

    Franklin Regional over Indiana

    Monessen over Brentwood

    *Game he did not pick correctly

    Week 3 Picks (9-2):

    North Allegheny over Seneca Valley

    University Prep over Carrick

    *North Catholic over Northgate

    Woodland Hills over Bethel Park

    Perry over Allderdice

    West Mifflin over Uniontown

    North Hills over Shaler

    Upper St. Clair over Peters Township

    *Hampton over Greensburg Salem

    Central Valley over Chartiers Valley

    Seton LaSalle over Keystone Oaks

    *Games he did not pick correctly

    Week 4 Picks (11-0):

    North Hills over Butler

    Upper St. Clair over Penn Hills

    Mt. Lebanon over Baldwin   

    Bethel Park over Canon-McMillan

    North Allegheny over Pine Richland 

    Central Valley over Blackhawk

    Mars over Highlands

    University Prep over Brashear 

    Burrell over Shady Side Academy

    Northgate over Wilkinsburg

    Allderdice  over Westinghouse

    Week 5 Picks (7-3)

    Montour over Ambridge

    *Woodland Hills over Mt. Lebanon

    *Knoch over Hampton

    *Jeanette over Washington

    Gateway over Hempfield

    South Fayette over Seton-La Salle

    Central Valley over West Allegheny

    West Mifflin over Ringgold

    Monessen over Bishop Canevin

    North Allegheny over Butler

    *Games he did not pick correctly

    Week 6 Picks (8-2)

    North Allegheny over Gateway  

    Bethel Park over Penn Hills

    Woodland Hills over Baldwin

    Peters over Plum  

    West Mifflin over Elizabeth Forward

    Jeannette over Mt. Pleasant

    Rochester over Neshannock

    *Burrell over Freeport

    *Allderdice over University Prep

    Brashear over Carrick

    *Games he did not pick correctly

    Week 7 Picks (6-2)

    *Upper St. Clair over Bethel Park

    Mt. Lebanon over Peters Township

    Central Valley over Hopewell

    North Allegheny over Central Catholic

    Seneca Valley over North Hills

    *Mars over Knoch

    Avonworth over Springdale

    University Prep over Westinghouse

    *Games he did not pick correctly

    Week 8 Picks (5-4)

    Gateway over Penn Trafford

    North Hills over Pine Richland

    Seneca over Bethel Park

    Mt. Lebanon over Penn Hills

    West Mifflin over Trinity

    *University Prep over Perry

    *Allderdice over Brashear

    *Montour over West Allegheny

    *Franklin Regional over Hampton

    *Games he did not pick correctly

    Week 9 Picks (8-1)

    Upper St. Clair over Mt. Lebanon

    North Allegheny over North Hills

    Penn Trafford over Hempfield

    Thomas Jefferson over West Mifflin

    Woodland Hills over Penn Hills

    *Ringgold over Trinity

    Mars over Hampton

    Aliquippa over Beaver

    Clairton over Imani Christian

    *Games he did not pick correctly

    Round 1 Playoff Picks (6-3)

    Central Catholic over Penn Trafford

    *McKeesport over Bethel Park

    Seneca Valley over Hempfield

    Mt. Lebanon over Butler

    Woodland Hills over North Hills

    West Mifflin over Knoch

    *Hampton over Hopewell

    Washington over Shady Side Academy

    *Springdale over Brentwood

    *Games he did not pick correctly

    Quarterfinal Playoff Picks (8-3)

    North Allegheny over Bethel Park  

    Seneca Valley over Mt. Lebanon

    *Gateway over Woodland Hills

    Upper St. Clair over Central Catholic

    Thomas Jefferson over Franklin Regional

    West Allegheny over Montour

    *Mars over West Mifflin

    Central Valley over Hopewell

    Jeannette over Beaver

    Washington over Seton-La Salle

    *Rochester over North Catholic

    *Games he did not pick correctly

    Next Up: