• 2017 Gene Kelly Awards nominees announced

    Updated:

    Pittsburgh CLO has announced the nominees for the 27th Annual Gene Kelly Awards for Excellence in High School Musical Theater. The awards show will take place on Saturday, May 27 at 7:30 p.m. at the Benedum Center in downtown Pittsburgh.

    The Nominees for the 2017 Gene Kelly Awards are:

    Best Scenic Design    
         
    Budget Level I    
    Pittsburgh CAPA    Anything Goes
    Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy    Sister Act
    Pittsburgh Perry    You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown
         
    Budget Level II    
    Central Catholic    In the Heights
    Elizabeth Forward    Anything Goes
    Hampton    Big Fish
         
    Budget Level III    
    West Allegheny    Thoroughly Modern Millie
    West Mifflin    Anything Goes
    Woodland Hills    Monty Python’s Spamalot
     
     Best Costume Design    
         
    Budget Level I    
    Deer Lakes    Little Shop of Horrors
    Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy    Sister Act
    St. Joseph    Hello, Dolly!
         
    Budget Level II    
    Elizabeth Forward    Anything Goes
    Hampton    Big Fish
    Quaker Valley    The Sound of Plaid
         
    Budget Level III    
    Baldwin    Zorro: The Musical
    West Allegheny    Thoroughly Modern Millie
    Woodland Hills    Monty Python’s Spamalot
     
    Best Lighting Design    
         
    Budget Level I    
    Deer Lakes    Little Shop of Horrors
    Our Lady of the Sacred Heart    Footloose
    St. Joseph      Hello, Dolly!
         
    Budget Level II    
    Central Catholic    In the Heights
    Hampton    Big Fish
    Keystone Oaks    Footloose
         
    Budget Level III    
    Baldwin    Zorro: The Musical
    West Allegheny    Thoroughly Modern Millie
    Woodland Hills    Monty Python’s Spamalot
     
    Best All-Student Orchestra    
    Baldwin    Zorro: The Musical
    Hampton    Big Fish
    North Hills    Me and My Girl
    Pine-Richland    Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
    Pittsburgh Allderdice    Pippin
    Pittsburgh CAPA    Anything Goes
     
    Best Supporting Actor         
    Robert Carr    Woodland Hills    Monty Python’s Spamalot    “Sir Dennis Galahad”

    Samuel Kagle    Chartiers Valley    Sweeney Todd    “Beadle Bamford”
    Zac McDowell    Avonworth    Disney’s Beauty and the Beast    “Lefou”
    Anders Ove    Avonworth    Disney’s Beauty and the Beast    “Lumiere”
    Ethan Reed    Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy    Sister Act    “Eddie Souther”
    Sam Shadle    St. Joseph    Hello, Dolly!    “Horace Vandergelder”
     
    Best Supporting Actress         
    Emma Sue Ewing    Pittsburgh CAPA    Anything Goes    “Erma Latour”
    Alayia Logan    Pittsburgh Barack
    Obama Academy    Sister Act    “Sister Mary Lazarus”
    Marissa Randall    Pittsburgh Barack
    Obama Academy    Sister Act    “Sister Mary Patrick”
    Christina Trocchio    Our Lady of the Sacred Heart High School    Footloose    “Rusty”
    Jenna Wood    Chartiers Valley    Sweeney Todd    “Beggar Woman”
    Katherine Zemaitis    Baldwin    Zorro: The Musical    “Inez the Gypsy”
     
    Best Ensemble    
    Baldwin    Zorro: The Musical
    Central Catholic    In the Heights
    Hampton    Big Fish
    Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy    Sister Act
    Quaker Valley    The Sound of Plaid
    West Allegheny    Thoroughly Modern Millie
     
    Best Crew/Technical Execution    
    Baldwin    Zorro: The Musical
    Central Catholic    In the Heights
    Elizabeth Forward    Anything Goes
    Hampton    Big Fish
    West Allegheny    Thoroughly Modern Millie
    Woodland Hills    Monty Python’s Spamalot
     
    Best Execution of Choreography    
    Baldwin    Zorro: The Musical
    Central Catholic    In the Heights
    Hampton    Big Fish
    Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy    Sister Act
    West Allegheny    Thoroughly Modern Millie
    Woodland Hills    Monty Python’s Spamalot
     
    Best Execution of Direction    
    Baldwin    Zorro: The Musical
    Central Catholic    In the Heights
    Hampton    Big Fish
    Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy    Sister Act
    West Allegheny    Thoroughly Modern Millie
    Woodland Hills    Monty Python’s Spamalot
     
    Best Execution of Music Direction    
    Baldwin    Zorro: The Musical
    Central Catholic    In the Heights
    Hampton    Big Fish
    Pine-Richland    Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
    Pittsburgh CAPA    Anything Goes
    Woodland Hills    Monty Python’s Spamalot
     
    Best Actor         
    Nick Cortazzo    Baldwin    Zorro: The Musical    “Zorro”
    Tom Dougherty    Central Catholic    In the Heights    “Benny”
    William Huffmyer    North Hills    Me and My Girl    “Bill Snibson”
    Devin Moore    Chartiers Valley    Sweeney Todd    “Sweeney Todd”
    Jake Pedersen    Pine-Richland    Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat    “Joseph”
    Adam Walker    Riverview    Guys & Dolls    “Sky Masterson”
     
    Best Actress         
    Chelsea Calfo    Pittsburgh CAPA    Anything Goes    “Reno Sweeney”
    Theresa Hall    Elizabeth Forward    Anything Goes    “Reno Sweeney”
    Chloe Rae Kehm    West Allegheny    Thoroughly Modern Millie    “Millie Dillmount”
    Meredith Kocur    Riverview    Guys & Dolls    “Sarah Brown”
    Paige Nelson    Pine-Richland    Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat    “Narrator”
    Morgan Traud    Baldwin    Zorro: The Musical    “Luisa Pulido”
     
    Best Musical    
         
    Budget Level I    
    Our Lady of the Sacred Heart    Footloose  
    Pittsburgh Barack Obama Academy    Sister Act
    St. Joseph    Hello, Dolly!
         
    Budget Level II    
    Central Catholic    In the Heights
    Elizabeth Forward    Anything Goes
    Hampton    Big Fish
         
    Budget Level III    
    Baldwin    Zorro: The Musical
    West Allegheny    Thoroughly Modern Millie
    Woodland Hills    Monty Python’s Spamalot

    The nominees for Best Actor and Best Actress will be competing for the opportunity to represent Pittsburgh CLO’s Gene Kelly Awards in the eighth-annual National High School Musical Theater Awards in New York City on Monday, June 26. For more information on the National High School Musical Theater Awards, please visit www.nhsmta.com.


    Tickets: On sale May 19 if available.  Call 412-456-6666
     

    Next Up: