• Nominees Announced for 2019 Pittsburgh CLO's Gene Kelly Awards

    Updated:

    Nominees for Pittsburgh CLO's Gene Kelly Awards were announced Tuesday.

    The 29th annual event will be held at the Benedum Center on May 25. 

    This year's nominees are:

    Best Scenic Design

    Budget Level I

    • Deer Lakes - Mamma Mia!
    • Our Lady of the Sacred Heart  -  Once Upon a Mattress
    • Propel Braddock Hills - Once on this Island

     

    Budget Level II

    • Elizabeth Forward  -  Mamma Mia!
    • Moon - Mamma Mia!
    • North Hills -  Tuck Everlasting

     

    Budget Level III

    • Baldwin - Mame
    • West Allegheny - The Addams Family
    • Woodland Hills - Mamma Mia!

     

    Best Costume Design

    Budget Level I

    • Our Lady of the Sacred Heart - Once Upon a Mattress
    • Seton-LaSalle  - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
    • St. Joseph - In the Heights

     

    Budget Level II

    • Avonworth - Disney's The Little Mermaid
    • Elizabeth Forward - Mamma Mia!
    • Hampton - Chicago (High School Edition)

     

    Budget Level III

    • Penn Hills - The Addams Family
    • West Allegheny - The Addams Family
    • Woodland Hills - Mamma Mia!

     

    Best Lighting Design

    Budget Level I

    • Our Lady of the Sacred Heart - Once Upon a Mattress
    • Propel Braddock Hills - Once on This Island
    • Seton-LaSalle - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

     

    Budget Level II

    • Chartiers Valley - Sister Act
    • Hampton - Chicago (High School Edition)
    • Moon - Mamma Mia!

     

    Budget Level III

    • Penn Hills - The Addams Family
    • Pine-Richland - Guys and Dolls
    • Woodland Hills - Mamma Mia!

     

    Best All-Student Orchestra

    • Hampton - Chicago (High School Edition)
    • North Hills - Tuck Everlasting
    • Pine-Richland -  Guys and Dolls
    • Pittsburgh Allderdice - Leader of the Pack
    • Pittsburgh CAPA - Sister Act
    • Westinghouse Arts Academy - Footloose

     

    Best Ensemble

    • Elizabeth Forward - Mammia Mia!
    • Moon - Mamma Mia!
    • Penn Hills - The Addams Family
    • West Allegheny - The Addams Family
    • Westinghouse Arts Academy  - Footloose
    • Woodland Hills -  Mamma Mia!

     

    Best Crew/Technical Execution

    • Elizabeth Forward - Mamma Mia!
    • Moon - Mamma Mia!
    • North Hills - Tuck Everlasting
    • Our Lady of the Sacred Heart - Once Upon a Mattress
    • Westinghouse Arts Academy - Footloose
    • Woodland Hills - Mamma Mia!

     

    Best Execution of Choreography

    • Central/Oakland Catholic - Chicago (High School Edition)
    • Elizabeth Forward - Mamma Mia!
    • North Hills - Tuck Everlasting
    • Westinghouse Arts Academy - Footloose
    • West Allegheny - The Addams Family
    • Woodland Hills - Mamma Mia!

     

    Best Execution of Direction

    • Elizabeth Forward - Mamma Mia!
    • Moon - Mamma Mia!
    • North Hills - Tuck Everlasting
    • Penn Hills - The Addams Family
    • West Allegheny - The Addams Family
    • Woodland Hills - Mamma Mia!

     

    Best Execution of Music Direction

    • Elizabeth Forward - Mamma Mia!
    • Moon - Mamma Mia!
    • North Hills - Tuck Everlasting
    • Penn Hills - The Addams Family
    • West Allegheny - The Addams Family
    • Woodland Hills - Mamma Mia!

     

    Best Musical

     

    Budget Category I

    • Our Lady of the Sacred Heart- Once Upon a Mattress
    • Propel Braddock Hills - Once on This Island
    • Westinghouse Arts Academy - Footloose

     

    Budget Category II

    • Elizabeth Forward - Mamma Mia!
    • Moon - Mamma Mia!
    • North Hills - Tuck Everlasting

     

    Budget Category III

    • Penn Hills - The Addams Family
    • West Allegheny - The Addams Family
    • Woodland Hills - Mamma Mia!

     

    Best Supporting Actor

    • Declan Allwein - Pine Richland - Guys and Dolls - “Nicely-Nicely Johnson”
    • Harrison Bash - Penn Hills - The Addams Family - “Fester Addams”
    • Tyler Dumas - North Hills - Tuck Everlasting - “Hugo”
    • Samuel Kagle - Chartiers Valley - Sister Act - “Eddie Souther”
    • Noah Kendall - Montour - Footloose - “Willard Hewitt”
    • Austin Peters - Pittsburgh Brashear - Little Shop of Horrors - “Mr. Mushnik”

     

    Best Supporting Actress

    • Angelina Guadalupe - Elizabeth Forward - Mamma Mia! - "Rosie Mulligan"
    • Olivia Jesse - St. Joseph - In the Heights - "Daniela"
    • Angel Palladini - Quaker Valley - Shrek the Musical - "Dragon"
    • Rhiannon Passmore - Pittsburgh CAPA - Sister Act - "Sr. Mary Lazarus"
    • Lindsey Sabo - West Allegheny - The Addams Family - "Alice Beineke"
    • Kaylee Skumburdes - Chartiers Valley - Sister Act - "Sr. Mary Patrick"

     

    Best Actor

    • Eric Dickey - Sewickley Academy - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - "Beast"
    • Trent Edwards - Westinghouse Arts Academy - Footloose - "Ren McCormack"
    • Joseph Fish - Hampton - Chicago (High School Edition) - "Billy Flynn"
    • James Fedor - Serra Catholic - The Wizard of Oz- "Scarecrow"
    • Tyler Hepler - Pine-Richland - Guys and Dolls - "Sky Masterson"
    • Preston Proctor - Riverview - Shrek the Musical - "Shrek"

     

    Best Actress

    • Alyssa Brinza - Our Lady of the Sacred Heart - Once Upon a Mattress - "Princess Winnifred"
    • Amariana Busa - Pine-Richland - Guys and Dolls - "Miss Adelaide"
    • Diana Craycroft - Steel Valley - The Sound of Music - "Maria"
    • Annie Mihm - Central/Oakland Catholic - Chicago (High School Edition) - "Roxie Hart"
    • Ruby Sevcik - Quaker Valley - Shrek the Musical - "Fiona"
    • Morgan Traud - Baldwin - Mame - "Mame Dennis"

    Next Up: