• 2019 Tony Awards: What time, what channel, who is performing, who is nominated

    By: Debbie Lord, Cox Media Group National Content Desk

    Updated:

    Sunday will see Broadway’s biggest night this year as the 2019 Tony Awards are given out.

    James Corden, the host of CBS’ “The Late Late Show,” will once again host the annual awards ceremony.

    >> Read more trending news

    Samuel L. Jackson, Josh Groban, Lucy Liu and Sara Bareilles are among the stars scheduled to perform during the show.

    How can you watch the show? Here’s a guide to the 2019 Tony Awards.

    When: The show is on Sunday.

    Where: The ceremony will be held at Radio City Music Hall in New York City.

    What time: The Tony Awards ceremony begins at 8 p.m. ET. The red carpet arrival coverage on ET Live starts at 5 p.m. ET.

    What channel: CBS will be broadcasting the show.

    LivestreamCBS All Access will be streaming the show. 

    Who is performing: There will be performances from nominated shows "Ain't Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations," "Beetlejuice," "Kiss Me, Kate," "Hadestown," "The Prom," "Tootsie,” "Oklahoma!" and others.

    Who is nominated: Here is the list of those nominated for 2019 Tony Awards.

    Best Musical 

    “Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations” 

    “Beetlejuice” 

    “Hadestown” 

    “The Prom” 

    “Tootsie” 

    Best Play 

    “Choir Boy” 

    “The Ferryman” 

    “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” 

    “Ink” 

    “What the Constitution Means to Me” 

    Best Revival of a Musical 

    “Kiss Me, Kate” 

    “Oklahoma!” 

    Best Revival of a Play 

    “All My Sons” 

    “The Boys in the Band” 

    “Burn This” 

    “Torch Song” 

    “The Waverly Gallery” 

    Best Book of a Musical 

    “Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations”: Dominique Morisseau 

    “Beetlejuice”: Scott Brown and Anthony King 

    “Hadestown”: Anais Mitchell 

    “The Prom”: Bob Martin and Chad Beguelin 

    “Tootsie”: Robert Horn 

    Best Original Score 

    “Beetlejuice,” music and lyrics: Eddie Perfect 

    “Be More Chill,” music and lyrics: Joe Iconis 

    “Hadestown,” music and lyrics: Anais Mitchell 

    “The Prom,” music by Matthew Sklar; lyrics by Chad Beguelin 

    “Tootsie,” music and lyrics: David Yazbek 

    “To Kill a Mockingbird,” music by Adam Guettel 

    Best Direction of a Play 

    Rupert Goold, “Ink” 

    Sam Mendes, “The Ferryman” 

    Bartlett Sher, “To Kill a Mockingbird” 

    Ivo van Hove, “Network” 

    George C. Wolfe, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” 

    Best Direction of a Musical 

    Rachel Chavkin, “Hadestown” 

    Scott Ellis, “Tootsie” 

    Daniel Fish, “Oklahoma!” 

    Des McAnuff, “Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations” 

    Casey Nicholaw, “The Prom” 

    Best Leading Actor in a Play 

    Bryan Cranston, “Network” 

    Paddy Considine, “The Ferryman” 

    Jeff Daniels, “To Kill a Mockingbird” 

    Adam Driver, “Burn This” 

    Jeremy Pope, “Choir Boy” 

    Best Leading Actress in a Play 

    Annette Bening, “All My Sons” 

    Laura Donnelly, “The Ferryman” 

    Elaine May, “The Waverly Gallery” 

    Janet McTeer, “Bernhardt/Hamlet” 

    Laurie Metcalf, “Hillary and Clinton” 

    Heidi Schreck, “What the Constitution Means to Me” 

    Best Leading Actor in a Musical 

    Brooks Ashmanskas, “The Prom” 

    Derrick Baskin, “Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations” 

    Alex Brightman, “Beetlejuice” 

    Damon Daunno, “Oklahoma!” 

    Santino Fontana, “Tootsie” 

    Best Leading Actress in a Musical 

    Stephanie J. Block, “The Cher Show” 

    Caitlin Kinnunen, “The Prom” 

    Beth Leavel, “The Prom” 

    Eva Noblezada, “Hadestown” 

    Kelli O’Hara, “Kiss Me, Kate” 

    Best Featured Actor in a Play 

    Bertie Carvel, “Ink” 

    Robin de Jesús, “The Boys in the Band” 

    Gideon Glick, “To Kill a Mockingbird” 

    Brandon Uranowitz, “Burn This” 

    Benjamin Walker, “All My Sons” 

    Best Featured Actress in a Play 

    Fionnula Flanagan, “The Ferryman” 

    Celia Keenan-Bolger, “To Kill a Mockingbird” 

    Kristine Nielsen, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” 

    Julie White, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” 

    Ruth Wilson, “King Lear” 

    Best Featured Actor in a Musical 

    André De Shields, “Hadestown” 

    Andy Grotelueschen, “Tootsie” 

    Patrick Page, “Hadestown” 

    Jeremy Pope, “Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations” 

    Ephraim Sykes, “Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations” 

    Best Featured Actress in a Musical 

    Lilli Cooper, “Tootsie” 

    Amber Gray, “Hadestown” 

    Sarah Stiles, “Tootsie” 

    Ali Stroker, “Oklahoma!” 

    Mary Testa, “Oklahoma!” 

    Best Scenic Design of a Play 

    Miriam Buether, “To Kill a Mockingbird” 

    Bunny Christie, “Ink” 

    Rob Howell, “The Ferryman” 

    Santo Loquasto, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” 

    Jan Versweyveld, “Network” 

    Best Scenic Design of a Musical 

    Robert Brill and Peter Nigrini, “Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations” 

    Peter England, “King Kong” 

    Rachel Hauck, “Hadestown” 

    Laura Jellinek, “Oklahoma!” 

    David Korins, “Beetlejuice” 

    Best Costume Design of a Play 

    Rob Howell, “The Ferryman” 

    Toni-Leslie James, “Bernhardt/Hamlet” 

    Clint Ramos, “Torch Song” 

    Ann Roth, “To Kill a Mockingbird” 

    Ann Roth, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” 

    Best Costume Design of a Musical 

    Michael Krass, “Hadestown” 

    William Ivey Long, “Tootsie” 

    William Ivey Long, “Beetlejuice” 

    Bob Mackie, “The Cher Show” 

    Paul Tazewell, “Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations” 

    Best Lighting Design of a Play 

    Neil Austin, “Ink” 

    Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus” 

    Peter Mumford, “The Ferryman” 

    Jennifer Tipton, “To Kill a Mockingbird” 

    Jan Versweyveld and Tal Yarden, “Network” 

    Best Lighting Design of a Musical 

    Kevin Adams, “The Cher Show” 

    Howell Binkley, “Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations” 

    Bradley King, “Hadestown” 

    Peter Mumford, “King Kong” 

    Kenneth Posner and Peter Nigrini, “Beetlejuice” 

    Best Sound Design in a Play 

    Adam Cork, “Ink” 

    Scott Lehrer, “To Kill a Mockingbird” 

    Fitz Patton, “Choir Boy” 

    Nick Powell, “The Ferryman” 

    Eric Sleichim, “Network” 

    Best Sound Design in a Musical 

    Peter Hylenski, “King Kong” 

    Peter Hylenski, “Beetlejuice” 

    Steve Canyon Kennedy, “Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations” 

    Drew Levy, “Oklahoma!” 

    Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz, “Hadestown” 

    Best Choreography 

    Camille A. Brown, “Choir Boy” 

    Warren Carlyle, “Kiss Me, Kate” 

    Denis Jones, “Tootsie” 

    David Neumann, “Hadestown” 

    Sergio Trujillo, “Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations” 

    Best Orchestrations 

    Michael Chorney and Todd Sickafoose, “Hadestown” 

    Simon Hale, “Tootsie” 

    Larry Hochman, “Kiss Me, Kate” 

    Daniel Kluger, “Oklahoma!” 

    Harold Wheeler, “Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations” 

    Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theater 

    Rosemary Harris 

    Terrence McNally 

    Harold Wheeler 

    Isabelle Stevenson Award 

    Judith Light 

    Regional Theater Tony Award 

    TheatreWorks Silicon Valley 

    Special Tony Award 

    Marin Mazzie 

    Sonny Tilders and Creature Technology Company 

    Jason Michael Webb 

    Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theater 

    Broadway Inspirational Voices — Michael McElroy, Founder 

    Peter Entin 

    FDNY Engine 54, Ladder 4, Battalion 9 

    Joseph Blakely Forbes

    Next Up: