2022 Grammy Awards: See the full list of nominees

Officials with the Recording Academy announced the nominees Tuesday for the 64th Annual Grammy Awards.

>> Read more trending news

The music industry awards will be held in Los Angeles on Jan. 31. A host for the event has yet to be announced.

Here are the 2022 Grammy Award nominees:

Best country song

  • “Better Than We Found It,” Jessie Jo Dillon, Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris)
  • “camera roll,” Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
  • “Cold,” Dave Cobb, J.T. Cure, Derek Mixon & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)
  • “Country Again,” Zach Crowell, Ashley Gorley & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)
  • “Fancy Like,” Cameron Bartolini, Walker Hayes, Josh Jenkins & Shane Stevens, songwriters (Walker Hayes)
  • “Remember Her Name,” Mickey Guyton, Blake Hubbard, Jarrod Ingram & Parker Welling, songwriters (Mickey Guyton)

Best roots gospel album

  • “Alone With My Faith,” Harry Connick, Jr.
  • “That’s Gospel, Brother,” Gaither Vocal Band
  • “Keeping On,” Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
  • “Songs For The Times,” The Isaacs
  • “My Savior,” Carrie Underwood

Best musical theater album

  • “Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Cinderella,” Andrew Lloyd Webber, Nick Lloyd Webber & Greg Wells, producers; Andrew Lloyd Webber & David Zippel, composers/lyricists (Original Album Cast)
  • “Burt Bacharach and Steven Sater’s Some Lovers,” Burt Bacharach, Michael Croiter, Ben Hartman & Steven Sater, producers; Burt Bacharach, composer; Steven Sater, lyricist (World Premiere Cast)
  • “Girl From The North Country,” Simon Hale, Conor McPherson & Dean Sharenow, producers (Bob Dylan, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
  • “Les Miserables: The Staged Concert (The Sensational 2020 Live Recording),” Cameron Mackintosh, Lee McCutcheon & Stephen Metcalfe, producers (Claude-Michel Schönberg, composer; Alain Boublil, John Caird, Herbert Kretzmer, Jean-Marc Natel & Trevor Nunn, lyricists) (The 2020 Les Misérables Staged Concert Company)
  • “Stephen Schwartz’s Snapshots,” Daniel C. Levine, Michael J Moritz Jr, Bryan Perri & Stephen Schwartz, producers (Stephen Schwartz, composer & lyricist) (World Premiere Cast)
  • “The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical,” Emily Bear, producer; Abigail Barlow & Emily Bear, composers/lyricists (Barlow & Bear)

Best Historical Album

  • “Beyond The Music: Her Complete RCA Victor Recordings,” Robert Russ, compilation producer; Nancy Conforti, Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Marian Anderson)
  • “Etching The Voice: Emile Berliner And The First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895,” Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
  • “Excavated Shellac: An Alternate History Of The World’s Music,” April Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter & Jonathan Ward, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
  • “Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967),” Patrick Milligan & Joni Mitchell, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Joni Mitchell)
  • “Sign O’ The Times (Super Deluxe Edition),” Trevor Guy, Michael Howe & Kirk Johnson, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

  • “Cinema,” Josh Conway, Marvin Figueroa, Josh Gudwin, Neal H Pogue & Ethan Shumaker, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (The Marías)
  • “Dawn ,”Thomas Brenneck, Zach Brown, Elton “L10MixedIt” Chueng, Riccardo Damian, Tom Elmhirst, Jens Jungkurth, Todd Monfalcone, John Rooney & Smino, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Yebba)
  • “Hey What,” BJ Burton, engineer; BJ Burton, mastering engineer (Low)
  • “Love For Sale,” Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman & Billy Cumella, engineers; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers (Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga)
  • “Notes With Attachments,” Joseph Lorge & Blake Mills, engineers; Greg Koller, mastering engineer (Pino Palladino & Blake Mills)

Best Opera Recording

  • “Bartok: Bluebeard’s Castle,” Susanna Mälkki, conductor; Mika Kares & Szilvia Vörös; Robert Suff, producer (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • “Glass: Akhnaten,” Karen Kamensek, conductor; J’Nai Bridges, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Zachary James & Dísella Lárusdóttir; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
  • “Janacek: Cunning Little Vixen,” Simon Rattle, conductor; Sophia Burgos, Lucy Crowe, Gerald Finley, Peter Hoare, Anna Lapkovskaja, Paulina Malefane, Jan Martinik & Hanno Müller-Brachmann; Andrew Cornall, producer (London Symphony Orchestra; London Symphony Chorus & LSO Discovery Voices)
  • “Little: Soldier Songs,” Corrado Rovaris, conductor; Johnathan McCullough; James Darrah & John Toia, producers (The Opera Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • “Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carmelites,” Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor; Karen Cargill, Isabel Leonard, Karita Mattila, Erin Morley & Adrianne Pieczonka; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance

  • “It’s A Long Way,” Matthew Guard, conductor (Jonas Budris, Carrie Cheron, Fiona Gillespie, Nathan Hodgson, Helen Karloski, Enrico Lagasca, Megan Roth, Alissa Ruth Suver & Dana Whiteside; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)
  • “Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony Of A Thousand,’” Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz & Luke McEndarfer, chorus masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O’Neill, Morris Robinson & Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus & Pacific Chorale)
  • “Rising w/The Crossing,” Donald Nally, conductor (International Contemporary Ensemble & Quicksilver; The Crossing)
  • “Schnittke: Choir Concerto; Three Sacred Hymns; Part: Seven Magnificat-Antiphons,” Kaspars Putniņs, conductor; Heli Jurgenson, chorus master (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)
  • “Sheehan: Liturgy Of Saint John Chrysostom,” Benedict Sheehan, conductor (Michael Hawes, Timothy Parsons & Jason Thoms; The Saint Tikhon Choir)
  • “The Singing Guitar,” Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Estelí Gomez; Austin Guitar Quartet, Douglas Harvey, Los Angeles Guitar Quartet & Texas Guitar Quartet; Conspirare)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • “Confessions,” Laura Strickling; Joy Schreier, pianist
  • “Dreams Of A New Day - Songs By Black Composers,” Will Liverman; Paul Sánchez, pianist
  • “Mythologies,” Sangeeta Kaur & Hila Plitmann (Virginie D’Avezac De Castera, Lili Haydn, Wouter Kellerman, Nadeem Majdalany, Eru Matsumoto & Emilio D. Miler)
  • “Schubert: Winterreise,” Joyce DiDonato; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist
  • “Unexpected Shadows,” Jamie Barton; Jake Heggie, pianist (Matt Haimovitz)

Best Classical Compendium

  • “American Originals - A New World, A New Canon,” AGAVE & Reginald L. Mobley; Geoffrey Silver, producer
  • “Berg: Violin Concerto; Seven Early Songs & Three Pieces For Orchestra,” Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer
  • “Cerrone: The Arching Path,” Timo Andres & Ian Rosenbaum; Mike Tierney, producer
  • “Plays,” Chick Corea; Chick Corea & Birnie Kirsh, producers
  • “Women Warriors - The Voices Of Change,” Amy Andersson, conductor; Amy Andersson, Mark Mattson & Lolita Ritmanis, producers

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • “Akiho: Seven Pillars,” Andy Akiho, composer (Sandbox Percussion)
  • “Andriessen: The Only One,” Louis Andriessen, composer (Esa-Pekka Salonen, Nora Fischer & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • “Assad, Clarice & Sergio, Connors, Dillon, Martin & Skidmore: Archetypes,” Clarice Assad, Sergio Assad, Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin & David Skidmore, composers (Sergio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion)
  • “Batiste: Movement 11,′” Jon Batiste, composer (Jon Batiste)
  • “Shaw: Narrow Sea,” Caroline Shaw, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Gilbert Kalish & So Percussion)