Creative Arts Emmy Awards 2021: See the complete list of winners

LOS ANGELES — The 2021 Creative Arts Emmy Awards were held in three ceremonies over the weekend in Los Angeles.

Here is the complete list of winners:

>> Read more trending news

Group 1

• Main title design: Efrain Montanez, Eduardo Guisandes and Abigail Fairfax, “The Good Lord Bird”

• Contemporary hairstyling: “Pose”

• Period and/or character hairstyling: “Bridgerton”

• Contemporary hairstyling for a variety, nonfiction or reality program: “Saturday Night Live”

• Interactive program: “Space Explorers: The ISS Experience”

• Motion design: “Calls”

• Innovation in interactive programming: “For All Mankind: Time Capsule”

• Period and/or character makeup: Daniel Parker, “The Queen’s Gambit”

• Contemporary makeup: “Pose”

• Contemporary makeup for a variety, nonfiction or reality program: “Saturday Night Live”

• Prosthetic makeup: “The Mandalorian”

• Production design for a variety, reality or competition series: “Saturday Night Live”

• Production design for a variety special: “The Oscars”

• Production design for a narrative contemporary program (one hour or more): “Mare of Easttown”

• Production design for a narrative period or fantasy program (one hour or more): “The Queen’s Gambit”

• Production design for a narrative program (half-hour): “WandaVision”

• Cinematography for a limited or anthology series or movie: Steven Meizler, “The Queen’s Gambit”

• Cinematography for a single-camera series (one hour): Adriano Goldman, “The Crown”

• Cinematography for a multicamera series: George Mooradian, “Country Comfort”

• Period costumes: “The Queen’s Gambit”

• Contemporary costumes: “Pose”

• Costumes for variety, nonfiction or reality programming: “Black Is King,” “The Masked Singer” and “Sherman’s Showcase Black History Month Spectacular”

• Sound mixing for a variety series or special: “David Byrne’s American Utopia”

• Sound mixing for a comedy or drama series (half-hour): “Ted Lasso”

• Cinematography for a single-camera series (half-hour): Matthew Jensen, “The Mandalorian”

• Single-camera picture editing for a limited or anthology series or movie: Michelle Tesoro, “The Queen’s Gambit”

• Single-camera picture editing for a comedy series: A.J. Catoline, “Ted Lasso”

• Single-camera picture editing for a drama series: Yan Miles, “The Crown”

• Multi-camera picture editing for a comedy series: Brian Schnuckel, “The Conners”

• Sound mixing for a limited or anthology series or movie: “The Queen’s Gambit”

• Sound mixing for a comedy or drama series (one hour): “The Mandalorian”

• Sound editing for a comedy or drama series (half-hour): “Love, Death + Robots”

• Sound editing for a limited or anthology series, movie or special: “The Queen’s Gambit”

• Sound editing for a comedy or drama series (one hour): “Lovecraft Country”

• Picture editing for variety programming: “A Black Lady Sketch Show”

• Fantasy/sci-fi costumes: “WandaVision”

Group 2

• Character voice-over performance: Maya Rudolph, “Big Mouth”

• Casting for a reality program: “RuPaul’s Drag Race”

• Writing for a nonfiction program: Vickie Curtis, Davis Coombe and Jeff Orlowski, “The Social Dilemma”

• Narrator: Sterling K. Brown, “Lincoln: Divided We Stand”

• Animated program: “Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal”

• Picture editing for a nonfiction program: Davis Coombe, “The Social Dilemma”

• Sound mixing for a nonfiction or reality program: Graham Wild, “David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet”

• Hosted nonfiction series or special: “Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy”

• Directing for a documentary/nonfiction program: Kirsten Johnson, “Dick Johnson Is Dead”

• Directing for a reality program: Nick Murray, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”

• Music composition for a documentary series or special: Steven Price, “David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet”

• Cinematography for a nonfiction program: Gavin Thurston, “David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet”

• Cinematography for a reality program: “Life Below Zero”

• Host for a reality or competition program: RuPaul, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”

• Short form animated program: “Love, Death + Robots”

• Sound editing for a nonfiction or reality program: Jonathan Greber and Pascal Garneau, “The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart”

• Picture editing for a structured reality or competition program: “RuPaul’s Drag Race”

• Picture editing for an unstructured reality program: “Life Below Zero”

• Documentary or nonfiction special: “Boys State”

• Documentary or nonfiction series: “Secrets of the Whales”

• Exceptional merit in documentary filmmaking: Hao Wu and Jean Tsien, “76 Days”

• Structured reality program: “Queer Eye”

• Short form nonfiction or reality series: Emmanuel Acho and Morolake Akinosun, “Uncomfortable Conversations With a Black Man”

• Unstructured reality program: “RuPaul’s Drag Race Untucked”

Group 3

• Television movie: “Dolly Parton’s Christmas on the Square”

• Guest actor in a drama series: Courtney B. Vance, “Lovecraft Country”

• Music composition for a series: Ludwig Göransson, “The Mandalorian”

• Music composition for a limited or anthology series, movie or special: Carlos Rafael Rivera, “The Queen’s Gambit”

• Guest actress in a drama series: Claire Foy, “The Crown”

• Music supervision: Ciara Elwis and Matt Biffa, “I May Destroy You”

• Music direction: Bo Burnham, “Bo Burnham: Inside”

• Original music and lyrics: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, “WandaVision”

• Technical direction, camera work, video control for a series: “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” and “Hamilton”

• Stunt performance: Lateef Crowder, “The Mandalorian”

• Stunt coordination: Ryan Watson, “The Mandalorian”

• Special visual effects in a single episode: “Star Trek: Discovery”

• Directing for a variety special: Bo Burnham, “Bo Burnham: Inside”

• Directing for a variety series: Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live”

• Commerical: “You Can’t Stop Us,” Nike

• Original main title theme music: Blake Neely, “The Flight Attendant”

• Casting for a limited or anthology series or movie: “The Queen’s Gambit”

• Casting for a drama series: “The Crown”

• Choreography for variety or reality programming: Derek Hough, “Dancing With the Stars”

• Choreography for scripted programming: Debbie Allen, “Dolly Parton’s Christmas on the Square”

• Special visual effects in a season or movie: “The Mandalorian”

• Short form comedy, drama or variety series: “Carpool Karaoke”

• Actor in a short form comedy or drama series: J.B. Smoove, “Mapleworth Murders”

• Actress in a short form comedy or drama series: Keke Palmer, “Keke Palmer’s Turnt up With the Taylors”

• Lighting design/direction for a variety special: Rob Sinclair and Brian Spett, “David Byrne’s American Utopia”

• Lighting design/direction for a variety series: “Saturday Night Live”

• Writing for a variety special: Bo Burnham, “Bo Burnham: Inside”

• Guest actress in a comedy series: Maya Rudolph, “Saturday Night Live”

• Casting for a comedy series: “Ted Lasso”

• Guest actor in a comedy series: Dave Chappelle, “Saturday Night Live”

Read more here.