Thomas Jefferson: 'Willy Wonka'

Updated:

None —

Performances: March 8, 9, and 10, 2012 - 7:30 PM

Matinee: March 10, 2012 - 1:00 PM

 

TICKETS ARE RESERVED SEATING ONLY

PRE-SALE DATES:

February 28, March 1, 5, 7, 2012

6:00 - 8:00 pm

High School Main Office

 

ADULTS:  $10.00

SENIOR CITIZENS:  $7.00

STUDENTS:  $5.00

(all tickets will be $10.00 at the door)

 

 Please bring a non-perishable item to donate to the

Pittsburgh Food Bank for this year’s service project!

 

 

Check out www.wjhsd.net for details regarding

Willy Wonka & seating chart.

 

TJ HIGH SCHOOL BAND is sponsoring their

ANNUAL SPAGHETTI DINNER Saturday, March 10, 2012.

TJ High School Cafeteria – 4:00-7:00 pm (Eat-In or Take-Out)

 

Each spaghetti dinner is $8.00 and all proceeds benefit the

TJ Band and TJ Band Patrons to help support band camp and

all the other special events and activities that the TJ Band does yearly.

 

 

 


Thomas Jefferson High School presents

Willy Wonka

STAFF

Director of Musical/Ensemble Dance Choreographer ......        Ms. Sandra Barker

Choral Music Director.............................................................        Ms. Julia Lucci, Ms. Megan Curley

Orchestra Director...................................................................        Mr. James Mirabella

Costume Designer...................................................................        Ms. Michele Stoicovy

Technical Director/Master Carpenter...................................        Mr. Ronald Gmys

Dancers’ Choreographer.........................................................        Ms. Jenna Freund

Business/Publicity...................................................................        Ms. Dottie Kutscher

Student Directors.....................................................................        Emily McClymonds, Elise Meszaros

Stage Managers........................................................................        Gina Kilmer, Katherine Mance

Costume Stylists......................................................................        Ms. Anna Marie Cupp

....................................................................................................        Ms. Hailey Barton

....................................................................................................        Ms. Mary Jo Valentino

Student Costume Stylists........................................................        Caroline Smith, Nicole Benack,

....................................................................................................        Maranda Valentino, Sydney Yarris

Student Publicity Manager....................................................        Mary Lancaster

Head Usher...............................................................................        Matthew Eichler

 

CAST

Willy Wonka................................................ Travis Churilla

Charlie Bucket.......................................... Carmen LoPresti

Grandpa Joe.................................................. Jonathan Veres

Augustus Gloop........................................... Bryce Churilla

Mrs. Gloop............................................. Samantha Robbins

Veruca Salt................................................... Alyssa Gephart

Candy Man/Mr. Salt......................................... Liam Barrett

Mike Teavee.............................................. Shoueb Mamoor

Ms. Teavee............................................... Jamie Pasquinelli

Violet Beauregarde.................................... Mikayla Brown

Mrs. Beauregarde.............................................. Emily Stock

Mr. Bucket.............................................. Nicholas Franczak

Mrs. Bucket................................................ Erin Dansevicus

Phineous Trout............................................. Kate McIlwain

Grandma Josephine................................. Madeline Ellgass

Grandma Georgina.......................................... Daria Bisbey

Grandpa George/Voice Over................ Jonathan DeFazio

James............................................................. Brandon Oskin

Matilda.......................................................... Bethany Heide

Sophie.......................................................... Hannah Holden

Danny........................................................ Quinton Gardner

Alfie............................................................................ John Ha

Billie......................................................................... Sean Ray

Isabella............................................................. Carrie Martin

Lizzie..................................................... Cheyenne Pettiford

Oompa-Loompa 1........................................ Hanna Salmon

Oompa-Loompa 2................................... Claire Dobransky

Oompa-Loompa 3................................ Lindsay Montanari

Oompa-Loompa 4............................................ Tara Conley

Oompa-Loompa 5.......................................... Apurva Patel

Oompa-Loompa 6.......................................... Kylee Cigana

Camera Crew................................................. John Bonacchi

................................................................................. Eric Gress

.................................................................... Richard Sofranko

 

ENSEMBLE

Haley Asbury                                   Erin Leonard

            Gia Canovali                                     Rachael Maiden

            Shannon Cusick                                Noorien Mamoor

            Emily DeRoss                                   Julia Marcinko

            Taylor Dougherty                            Kelly Martin

            Chelsea Fillippa                               Julia McManus

            Lauren Greives                                 Marie Miller

            Nicole Hahner                                  Devyn Moon

            Sarah Hahner                                    Rachel Nepomuceno

            Gabrielle Harris                               Aarika Novelli

            Lauren Herazo                                 Meghan Petrick

            Mackenzie Hinson                           Sandhya Purighalla

            Brianna Horgan                                Alexandria Saltzman

            Brittany Horgan                               Arionna Sardon

            Alyssa Kerns                                     Nicole Schmidt

            Shannon Keys                                   Aditi Shah

            Beatrix Kovacs                                  Riley Walsh

            Nicole Kurka                                                Rebecca Wytiaz

            Kaley Kuzma                                    Gwendolyn Yeske

            Erin Lazar                                          Katie Yost     

            Alyssa Lear                                       Caitlyn Zaya

 

 

DANCERS

....................................................................... Taylor Childers

.......................................................................... Rebecca Stem

................................................................ Alexandra Stoicovy

................................................................ Elizabeth Urbaniak

 

ORCHESTRA

FLUTE/PICCOLO

            Ms. Megan Curley  

            Elizabeth McDermott

 

OBOE/ENGLISH HORN

            Ms. Amy Davidson

 

CLARINET

            Peter Schoemer        

            Ashley Cusick

            Megan Yost                          

Jennah Delmonico

 

BASS CLARINET

            Casey Chuderewicz

 

ALTO SAXAPHONE

            Eric Banas

 

TENOR SAXAPHONE

            Rachel Reyher

            Leah Rowan

 

BARITONE SAXAPHONE

            Donald Meucci

 

HORN           

            Victoria Bachner

            Daniel Schrum         

 

TRUMPET

            Mr. Ryan Wolf

            Nicole Benack

            Victoria Cotter

            Christopher Bredel

 

TROMBONE

            Julia Ejzak

            Christopher Crane

            James Cox

            Anna Boger

 

TUBA

            Mr. Gregory Erdely

            Benjamin Grassi

 

PERCUSSION

            Michael Capolupo

            Matthew Zukiewicz

            Charles “Jacob” Benack

            Nicholas Simmen

 

PIANO

            Ms. Valerie  Myers

            Kendra Kozel

 

KEYBOARD

            Ms. Constance Testa

            Sarah Knizat

            Laura Andreola

            Katrina Kail

 

VIOLIN         

            Alexis Dorko            

            Samantha Burns      

            Elizabeth Lowman

 

BASS

            Andrew Whitt

 

 

TECHNICAL CREW

Flying Coordinator................................................................          Dan Cork

Head Carpenter......................................................................          Benjamin Elder

Assistant to Mr. Gmys...........................................................          Morgan Rubosky

Student Technical Director...................................................          Steven Bolash

Head Scenic Painter...............................................................          Christina Meyer

Crew Heads.............................................................................          Neil Donaldson, Amanda Manko,

...................................................................................................          Meghan Poljak

Student Lighting Designer....................................................          Lauren Clark

Light Crew...............................................................................          James Logue, Elizabeth Mulenga

Student Sound Designers......................................................          Samuel Green, Greg McIntyre

Video Technicians..................................................................          Gabriel Ackman, Andrew Tindall

Sound Crew.............................................................................          Matthew Bourgeois, Meghan Poljak

Run Crew.................................................................................          Gabriel Ackman, Zachary Adams,

...................................................................................................          Jacob Balistreri, Benjamin Brletic,

...................................................................................................          Gracie Duda, Christopher Ganas,

...................................................................................................          Sydney Lindner, Hannah Lynch,

...................................................................................................          Nico Maurizio, Kelly Nissley,

...................................................................................................          Adam Patrick, Maya Puskaric,

...................................................................................................          Samantha Richard, Mariah Schrum,

...................................................................................................          Bhoomi Shah, Andrew Tindall,

...................................................................................................          Devin Tomino, Emma Volk,

...................................................................................................          Nicholas Zarlino