WPIAL Releases High School Football Playoff Pairings

Updated:

PITTSBURGH,None — The WPIAL announced the high school football playoff pairings on Monday.

North Allegheny (Class AAAA), Central Valley (Class AAA), Aliquippa (Class AA) and Clairton (A) are the top seeds.

The WPIAL playoffs will start on Friday and continue through Nov. 26, when the champion games will be played at Heinz Field.

The quarterfinal games will be at neutral sites on Nov. 11.

*WPIAL games that WPXI-TV is covering on Friday.

WPXI-TV will also cover the City League's Westinghouse Vs. Oliver game.

FRIDAY'S SCHEDULE (7:30 P.M. GAMES):

WPIAL AAAA First Round:

#1 North Allegheny (9-0) Vs. #16 Fox Chapel (3-6) At North Allegheny High School

#8 Penn Hills (5-4) Vs. #9 Seneca Valley (7-2) At Plum High School*

#4 Penn-Trafford (9-0) Vs. #13 Bethel Park (4-5) At Penn-Trafford High School*

#5 Gateway (7-2) Vs. #12 Shaler (5-4) At Gateway High School*

#2 Pittsburgh Central Catholic (9-0) Vs. #15 Peters Township (4-5) At Fox Chapel High School*

#7 Mt. Lebanon (6-3) Vs. #10 Woodland Hills (6-3) At Mt. Lebanon High School*

#3 Upper St. Clair (8-1) Vs. #14 Connellsville (5-4) At Upper St. Clair High School

#6 Erie McDowell (7-2) Vs. #11 McKeesport (6-3) AT Erie McDowell High School

WPIAL CLASS AAA First Round:

#1 Central Valley (9-0) Vs. #16 Laurel Highlands (4-5) At Central Valley High School

#8 Ringgold (7-2) Vs. #9 Highlands (7-2) At Ringgold High School

#4 West Mifflin (8-1) Vs. #13 Mars (6-3) At West Mifflin High School

#5 Montour (7-2) Vs. #12 Chartiers Valley (5-4) At Montour High School

#2 Franklin Regional (9-0) Vs. #15 Belle Vernon (4-5) At Franklin Regional High School

#7 Indiana (8-1) Vs. #10 Hopewell (6-3) At Indiana High School

#3 Knoch (9-0) Vs. #14 West Allegheny (5-4) At Knoch High School*

#6 Thomas Jefferson (6-3) Vs. #11 Greensburg-Salem (7-2) At Thomas Jefferson High School*

WPIAL CLASS AA First Round:

#1 Aliquippa (9-0) Vs. #16 Steel Valley (5-4) At Ambridge High School

#8 Washington (7-2) Vs. #9 Mt. Pleasant (6-3) At Washington High School

#4 Freeport (7-2) Vs. #13 Ellwood City (6-3) At Freeport High School

#5 Greensburg Central Catholic (8-1) Vs. #12 Ford City (6-3) At Greensburg Central Catholic High School

#2 Jeannette (9-0) Vs. #15 Burrell (6-3) At Jeannette High School

#7 Shady Side Academy (7-2) Vs. #10 Beaver (7-2) At Shady Side Academy*

#3 Seton-LaSalle (9-0) Vs. #14 East Allegheny (5-4) At Chartiers Valley High School

#6 Beaver Falls (7-2) Vs. #11 South Fayette (6-3) At Geneva College

WPIAL CLASS A First Round:

#1 Clairton (9-0) Vs. #16 Cornell (5-4) At Neil Brown Stadium

#8 Monessen (6-3) Vs. #9 Springdale (7-2) At Monessen High School

#4 Rochester (8-1) Vs. #13 Northgate (5-4) At Rochester High School

#5 Avonworth (8-1) Vs. #12 California (7-2) At Avonworth High School

#2 Sto-Rox (9-0) Vs. #15 Frazier (6-3) At Sto-Rox High School

#7 Brentwood (8-1) Vs. #10 Western Beaver (5-4) At Brentwood

#3 Bishop Canevin (9-0) Vs. #14 Chartiers-Houston (6-3) At Dormont Stadium*

#6 Beth-Center (8-1) Vs. #11 Fort Cherry (6-3) At Beth-Center Stadium