Entertainment

Pittsburgh CLO Announces 2018 Gene Kelly Nominees for High School Musical Theater Excellence

Over the past three months, a panel of 34 judges reviewed the performances by 29 Allegheny County high schools for the Gene Kelly Awards for Excellence in High School Musical Theater.

Judges included performing arts educators, arts administrators, entertainment professionals and performers.

The 28th annual awards show will take place on Saturday, May 26 at 7:30 p.m. at the Benedum Center in downtown Pittsburgh.

>>PHOTOS: Woodland Hills High School rehearses 'The Drowsy Chaperone'

The Nominees for the 2018 Gene Kelly Awards are:

Best Scenic Design for Budget Level 1

Redeemer Lutheran, "Disney's Beauty and the Beast"

Sewickley Academy, "The Sound of Music"

St. Joseph, "Children of Eden"

Best Scenic Design for Budget Level 2

Elizabeth Forward, "Legally Blonde, The Musical"

Pittsburgh CAPA, "Les Miserables"

Plum, "Annie"

Best Scenic Design for Budget Level 3

Baldwin, "Honeymoon in Vegas"

West Allegheny, "The Drowsy Chaperone"

Best Costume Design for Budget Level 1

Deer Lakes, "Disney's The Little Mermaid"

Redeemer Lutheran, "Disney's Beauty and the Beast"

St. Joseph, "Children of Eden"

Best Costume Design for Budget Level 2

Elizabeth Forward, "Legally Blonde, the Musical"

Pittsburgh CAPA, "Les Misérables"

Best Costume Design for Budget Level 3

Avonworth, "1776"

West Allegheny, "The Drowsy Chaperone"

Woodland Hills, "The Drowsy Chaperone"

>>RELATED: High School Shows: Woodland Hills, "The Drowsy Chaperone"

Best All-Student Orchestra

Pine-Richland, "Oklahoma!"

Pittsburgh Allderdice

Pittsburgh CAPA, "Les Misérables"

Plum, "Annie"

Sewickley Academy

Best Ensemble

Elizabeth Forward, "Legally Blonde, the Musical"

Pine-Richland, "Oklahoma!"

Pittsburgh CAPA, "Les Misérables"

Plum, "Annie"

Woodland Hills, The Drowsy Chaperone"

Best Crew/Technical Execution

Chartiers Valley,, "Legally Blonde, the Musical"

Elizabeth Forward, "Legally Blonde, the Musical"

Pittsburgh CAPA, "Les Misérables"

Plum, "Annie"

West Allegheny, "The Drowsy Chaperone"

Woodland Hills, "The Drowsy Chaperone"

Best Execution of Choreography

Central/Oakland Catholic, "A Chorus Line"

Elizabeth Forward, "Legally Blonde, the Musical"

Pine-Richland, "Oklahoma!"

Pittsburgh CAPA, "Les Misérables"

Woodland Hills, "The Drowsy Chaperone"

Best Execution of Direction

Elizabeth Forward, "Legally Blonde, the Musical"

Plum, "Annie"

West Allegheny , "The Drowsy Chaperone"

Woodland Hills, "The Drowsy Chaperone"

Best Execution of Music Direction

Elizabeth Forward, "Legally Blonde, the Musical"

Pittsburgh CAPA, "Les Misérables"

Plum, "Annie"

West Allegheny , "The Drowsy Chaperone"

Woodland Hills, "The Drowsy Chaperone"

Best Musical for Budget Level 1

Pittsburgh Allderdice, "The Addams Family"

Redeemer Lutheran, "Disney's Beauty and the Beat"

Sewickley Academy, "The Sound of Music"

Budget Level 2

Elizabeth Forward, "Legally Blonde, the Musical"

Pittsburgh CAPA, "Les Misérables"

Budget Level 3

Pine-Richland, "Oklahoma!'

West Allegheny, "The Drowsy Chaperone"

Woodland Hills, "The Drowsy Chaperone"

Best Supporting Actor

Peter J. Kelly, Westinghouse Arts Academy, "Crazy for You," "Bella Zanger"

AJ Prestogeorge, Woodland Hills, "The Drowsy Chaperone," “Aldolpho”

Preston Proctor, Riverview, Monty Python’s Spamalot, “Sir Dennis Galahad”

Matthew Thornton, Chartiers Valley, "Legally Blonde, the Musical", Callahan”

Kevin Tinsley, Woodland Hills, The Drowsy Chaperone, “Robert Martin”

Best Supporting Actress,

Katie Carlson, Avonworth, "1776," Edward Rutledge”

Angelina Guadalupe, Elizabeth Forward, "Legally Blonde, the Musical," Enid”

Liza Loebig, Plum, "Annie," "Miss Hannigan"

Jenna Yezovich, Woodland Hills, "The Drowsy Chaperone,""The Drowsy Chaperone %

INLINE

%

Best Actor

Michael Brawdy, Woodland Hills, "The Drowsy Chaperone," "Man in Chair"

Nasir Butler, Pittsburgh CAPA, "Les Misérables," “Jean Valjean”

Tyler Hepler, Pine-Richland, "Oklahoma!" "Will Parker"

Matthew Hommel, Westinghouse Arts Academy, "Crazy For You," Bobby Child"

Robbie Miller, Academy Baldwin, "Honeymoon in Vegas," "Jack Singer"

Best Actress

Chelsea Calfo, Pittsburgh CAPA, "Les Misérables, "Cosette"

Sydney Campbell, West Allegheny, "The Drowsy Chaperone," "Janet Van de Graaff"

Theresa Hall, Elizabeth Forward, "Legally Blonde The Musical," "Elle Woods"

Johanna Loughran, Central/Oakland Catholic, "A Chorus Line," "Cassie"

Zoey Myers, Pittsburgh CAPA, "Les Misérables," "Cosette"

Jenna Wood, Chartiers Valley, "Legally Blonde," "Elle Woods"