PWSA issues boil water advisory for several Pittsburgh neighborhoods

PITTSBURGH — The Pittsburgh Water and Sewer Authority issued a precautionary flush and boil advisory for several Pittsburgh neighborhoods after a water main break on Friday.

The 5,600 residents affected are in the neighborhoods of Crafton Heights, Duquesne Heights, Elliott, Mount Washington, Ridgemont, West End and Westwood.

A 16-inch water main on Grace Street broke around 6:30 a.m. Friday, causing low and no water pressure in the affected neighborhoods.

The main break was isolated, and the pressure was restored at approximately 7:45 a.m. Friday.

PWSA issued the precautionary advisory due to possible contaminants in the water.

Water buffaloes were placed at 150 Meridan Street, the intersection of Grace Street at Kearsarge Street (Rite Aid parking lot), 725 Ridgemont Street and Hassler Street (Herschel Field parking lot).

PWSA will conduct testing to confirm adequate disinfectant levels and verify that the water is safe to consume.

Residents should flush their lines and boil the water for at least one minute prior to using it for drinking or cooking (the minute starts when the water begins to bubble). This includes water used for brushing teeth, making ice, washing raw foods, preparation of drinks, and water for pets.

Mt. Washington resident Erin Setrit reported that her water is just a little bit brown.

“We didn’t have water for about a day and a half,” she said.